Assembling device BluJack Multi DN

1, 2, 3-

4-

4-

Assembling device BluJack Multi DN

CHOICE OF PRODUCT
Tools
RANGE / MARK ®
® TOPAZ
PRODUCT FAMILY
ACCESSORIES
ACCESSORIES
Main features
Version
BluJack Multi DN
Mass
25,0
kg
Reference
246471

The assembling device BluJack Multi DN will be used with pipes and fittings of Blutop® and Topaz® ranges DN75 to DN160 equipped with Blutop, Blutop Vi, Topaz or Topaz Vi joints.

Equipment

  • Lever with adjustable lower fork. The lever is equipped with a pivoting arm that can be retained by the pin to facilitate handling of the device.
  • A strap 1000daN is included.

Assembling procedure

  • Adjusting the spacing of the fork on the position of the diameter concerned (behind the socket). Tighten using a wrench 24.
  • Encircle the barrel of the pipe with the supplied strap, loosely.
  • Set up the device by setting the fork straight behind the socket of the fitting (or pipe).
  • Attach the strap A, keeping the vertical lever B, tighten the strap C in order to strangle the pipe.
  • Actuate the lever as indicated D and perform the assembly, ensuring that the fitting (or the pipe) fits well. Deflect if necessary after assembly (deflection of 6° is possible).
  • Check the correct position of the seal with the ruler provided in the box of the Blutop® or Topaz® joint.

1-

2-

3-

4-

5-

6-

Disassembling procedure

  • Set up the fork of the device in front of the socket of the fitting (or pipe) to disassemble.
  • Encircle the barrel of the pipe A with the provided strap.
  • Pass the strap under the ladder B then tie C.
  • Push the lever in the direction of the pipe to disassemble.

1, 2, 3-

4-

4-

The disassembling of Blutop Vi or Topaz Vi joints requires the use of disassembling wedges. These curved wedges are positioned between the spigot of the pipe and the seal with a tapping block.

ItemQuantityDescriptionDetail

1

1

Arm

2

1

Lever
31Screw TH M16 x 50
43Washers "M" Ø16
51Brake nut M16 (Nylstop)
62Threaded shaft M16 Lg.200
78Nut HM16
82Thrust washer
92Cleat
102Protective sheath Lg. 160PVC tube TUBCLAIR 19x26
112Rod sheath Lg. 57mmWatering hose DN15
121Protection tubePE pipe Ø50 x 5
131Pin rodØ10 x 60 ½ moon
141Rubber tip with ankleTip for pipe
152Rod sheath Lg. 80mmWatering hose DN15
161Threaded shaft M8 Lg. 1mStoring the spare protective sheath
17StrapCMU 1000kg purple (table)

Solutions